New In| YSL Black Opium & Knits.

The moment when I decide to buy some really thick sweaters, the temperature in Holland starts rising again hahaha. 

I’m already preparing myself for the cold weather to strike in this country. This season, I want to keep on wearing more colors. Normally during the fall and winter I tend to go for more darker colors…no wait who am I kidding…I only wear/buy black clothes hahaha. I enjoy wearing color and I feel like bright colors can be worn anytime and season. Last week I went to Forever21 and picked up 2 basic sweater. The orange one is definitely my favorite. It’s so bright, the collar is huge and warm…perfect!
Besides buying chunky sweaters, we tend to buy or use our favorite fragrance during the particular season. As for me, I love really sweet, oriental and bold fragrances during the winter and summer. I had been seeing the new fragrance (Black Opium) of Yves Saint Laurent all over Instagram and during commercials so I decided to check it out. I tried Black Opium once and I immediately bought it. This is exactly the fragrance I’ve been looking for. The bottle is also such an eye-catcher! It’s decorated with sequins which gives a glam-rock look. The main notes of the Black Opium are white floral, vanilla, coffee, jasmin, cedarwood and patchouli. I would recommend to swing buy your favorite perfume store and have a smell. Trust me, you’ll love it!
Sweaters: Forever 21 / fragrance: Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium

post signature

11 Comments

  1. 5th October 2014 / 4:07 am

    Omg…that is SO true lol. I bought quite a few Fall essentials last week and what do ya know? The temps soared higher than they have the ENTIRE year.

    Gorgeous knits, btw. Thanks for sharing!

    xo Azu

    http://www.raven-locks.blogspot.com

    • 5th October 2014 / 2:31 pm

      Hahahah let's hope the weather becomes colder next week #wesoundlikefreaks hahaha

    • 5th October 2014 / 2:30 pm

      The neck and the color made me buy this! I love it!

  2. 5th October 2014 / 2:40 pm

    Super! Ik moet ook in de winter meer kleur gaan dragen. Naja eigenlijk moet ik in het algemeen meer kleur gaan dragen

    xo

  3. 5th October 2014 / 5:39 pm

    Super tof!

  4. 5th October 2014 / 10:30 pm

    Deze kleuren gaan jou vast mooi staan deze herfst en winter, ben erg benieuwd hoe je ze ga combineren. En het parfum lijkt mij ook heerlijk, het flacon alleen al is fabulous <3

  5. 6th October 2014 / 8:00 pm

    Wat een prachtige kleuren heb je truien! Ideaal voor de koudere die gaan komen 🙂 xo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *