Bloggers! How are you all doing?! As most of you know, I went to to London a couple of weeks ago for a short course at the fashion college of the University Of The Arts. When it came to accommodation, I was in doubt where I wanted to stay. I usually know where I wanna stay and which hotels I kind of prefer but this time I read somewhere about Airbnb! Have you heard about it? I guess some of you will think ''Omg has she been living in a cave?'' hahaha. No but frankly I haven't heard of it until a few weeks ago. This really intrigued me. Normally I'm not that couch surfing type of person but this did caught my attention!

What's Airbnb?
So I was in a dilemma to either sleep at a hotel for a week or to check out Airbnb which means I will sleep at a local's place. The prices aren't necessarily cheaper though. It also depends on what you're looking for and which city you're staying. Some cities are very expensive and in some cities you can rent a luxurious apartment for a bargain. So at Airbnb you can rent the entire house/apartment, private room or a shared room #isaynotothelastone. I googled about Airbnb, I visited blogs of travel bloggers and read their reviews. In a way, I still wasn't convinced to try it out. I mean you're going to sleep at a room of a total stranger, that kinda freaked me out! Talking about getting out of your comfort zone but guess what, I eventually did! I read the recommendations of people that already visited the place I wanted to go and the read the profile of the host. This is definitely a MUST. When I read her profile, I really loved the way she expressed herself and her home and I knew this is the place I wanted to stay. So actually the recommendations and the host's profile made the cut for me!

How did you experience it?
I must say, that the whole experience can depend on how the host (the owner of the place) treats you. I had a fun, social and open minded host that made me feel right at home. I could use her kitchen, watch tv at the living room and she was always up for a conversation. Besides the host, it's also important that the pictures that you've seen of your room look exactly the same as in real life. In my case, it did. The room was bright, cozy and I had my private bathroom. Overall, I'm glad that I chose to try out Airbnb. This is exactly what I was looking for while I was studying in London, to stay at someone's home who can tell me the exciting places of London that you will never find in the travel books haha. Will I from now on only go for Airbnb? No. It all depends on what you're looking for during you're trip. There are trips that I would prefer to be in a hotel. If you're looking for something new and want to have the feeling that you actually live in a place where you're visiting and to also get to know locals, definitely try it out. It's refreshing and a fun experience! 
*Source pictures: Google.com / The bedroom pictures are random pictures on Airbnb
post signature

8 comments

  1. I love Airbnb, it's nice to get to feel like you belong for that week or so that you're visiting the place lol. But last time in Italy I wasn't too happy with my host and I think that from now on I will stay strictly to hotels..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh really?! That's the disadvantage with Airbnb in my opinion. I personally think, the host is the most important factor regarding the whole experience of Airbnb.

      Delete
  2. These tips are really good ! Thanks !

    Giveaway, win a pair of Polette glasses !
    http://thecrimeofashion.blogspot.fr

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ik heb er ook wel eens voor gekeken, maar uiteindelijk toch een hotel geboekt. Maar ik zie steeds vaker mooie foto's en goede ervaringen van mensen die ik in het echt ken. (vind ik ook een belangrijk dingetje haha)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Your review sounds so interesting! I have heard of Airbnb and after reading your reviews I'll certainly keep it in my mind when I decide to travel.

    Xx,
    Nilu Yuleena
    BIG hair LOUD mouth

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ik ondekte Airbnb pas ook via een andere blog, lijkt me heel leuk om eens te doen!

    ReplyDelete
  6. In Kopenhagen zat ik ook in een AirBnB huisje! Ik vind het persoonlijk HEEL leuk. Het is net alsof je er dan woont!

    xxx Linsey from POSE-BLOG.com

    You can also check my BLOGLOVIN & FACEBOOK if you like! :)

    ReplyDelete